EUTM file information

012829008

AQOS


April 29, 2014

Trademark Summary

The trademark AQOS was filed by EQOS Energie Holding, a corporation established under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg (the "Applicant"). The application was published for oppositions on May 8, 2014, and received two oppositions.

Opposition Proceedings

There are two Oppositions claimed against trademark.

The first opposition filed on July 31, 2014 by SHARP KABUSHIKI KAISHA on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by CLARKE, MODET Y CÍA., S.L. and its proceedings were handled in English The second opposition filed on July 31, 2014 by ATOS SE on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by NOVAGRAAF FRANCE and its proceedings were handled in English

The application was filed in German, and German was also language of all opposition proceedings (English was selected as the second language).

Change of name and professional address of the trademark registration was recorded on July 8, 2014.


Goods And Services

  • The mark was filed in class 6 with following description of goods:
    1. Building and construction materials and elements of metal
    2. Structures and transportable buildings of metal
    3. Metal hardware.
  • The mark was filed in class 7 with following description of goods:
    1. Agricultural, earthmoving, construction, oil and gas extraction and mining equipment
    2. Pumps, compressors and fans
    3. Robots
    4. Engines, powertrains, and generic machine parts
    5. Generators of electricity
    6. Dispensing machines.
  • The mark was filed in class 9 with following description of goods:
    1. Scientific research and laboratory apparatus, educational apparatus and simulators
    2. Apparatus, instruments and cables for electricity
    3. Recorded content
    4. Devices for treatment using electricity
    5. Information technology and audiovisual equipment
    6. Magnets, magnetizers and demagnetizers
    7. Measuring, detecting and monitoring instruments, indicators and controllers
    8. Navigation, guidance, tracking, targeting and map making devices
    9. Optical devices, enhancers and correctors
    10. Safety, security, protection and signalling devices.
  • The mark was filed in class 11 with following description of goods:
    1. Heating, ventilating, and air conditioning and purification equipment (ambient)
    2. Industrial treatment installations
    3. Nuclear installations
    4. Refrigerating and freezing equipment
    5. Sanitary installations, water supply and sanitation equipment
    6. Drying installations
    7. Regulating and safety accessories for water and gas installations
    8. Personal heating and drying implements.
  • The mark was filed in class 12 with Vehicles and conveyances.
  • The mark was filed in class 17 with Flexible pipes, tubes, hoses, and fittings therefor, including valves and Insulation and barrier articles and materials..
  • The mark was filed in class 19 with Building and construction materials and elements, not of metal and Structures and transportable buildings, not of metal..
  • The mark was filed in class 37 with following description of goods:
    1. Building, construction and demolition
    2. Rental of tools, plant and equipment for construction and demolition
    3. Building maintenance and repair
    4. Plumbing installation, maintenance and repair
    5. HVAC (Heating, ventilation and air conditioning) installation, maintenance and repair
    6. Scaffolding dismantling
    7. Application of screeds
    8. Application of rendering to tunnels
    9. Advisory services relating to the installation of plumbing
    10. Advisory services relating to the repair of civil engineering structures
    11. Advisory services relating to the repair of plumbing
    12. Advisory services relating to the maintenance of plumbing
    13. Drilling
    14. Concrete renovation
    15. Concrete repairs
    16. Renovation of electrical wiring
    17. Interior refurbishment of buildings
    18. Interior renovation of commercial premises
    19. Installation of electrical and generating machinery
    20. Installation of coloured panels in building facias
    21. Installation, repair and maintenance of boiler tubes
    22. Installation of radios
    23. Installation of industrial plant
    24. Installation of cable television systems
    25. Installation of insulating materials
    26. Installation of plant
    27. Installation of aeronautical engines
    28. Installation of sanitary apparatus
    29. Installation of solar powered systems
    30. Servicing of industrial boilers
    31. Maintenance and repair of engines
    32. Repair of machines
    33. Maintenance and repair of instruments
    34. Renovation of property
    35. Repair or maintenance of chemical plants
    36. Repair or maintenance of construction machines and apparatus
    37. Repair or maintenance of agricultural machines and implements
    38. Repair of power lines
    39. Repair of electronic apparatus
    40. Restoration of architectural works
    41. Renovation of machinery
    42. Renovating services relating to conduits for water supply
    43. Renovation of nuclear plant
    44. Maintenance of commercial electrical systems
    45. Tube maintenance services
    46. Maintaining septic systems
    47. Civil engineering maintainance involving the use of hydromechanical cutting equipment
    48. Civil engineering maintenance involving the use of water-jet cutting equipment
    49. Installation and repair of telecommunications networks
    50. Satellite dish installation and repair
    51. Installing of electronic communications networks.
  • The mark was filed in class 38 with following description of goods:
    1. Telecommunication services
    2. Computer communication and Internet access
    3. Broadcasting services
    4. Telephone and mobile telephone services
    5. Transmission and receiving by radio
    6. Audio communications services
    7. Audiovisual communication services
    8. Information services relating to telecommunications
    9. Information relating to communications
    10. Provision of information relating to media communications
    11. Information about telecommunication
    12. Relaying of television programmes by extra-terrestrial satellite
    13. Consultancy services relating to data communications
    14. Electronic communications consultancy
    15. Information, consultancy and advisory services relating to telecommunications
    16. Communication network consultancy
    17. Providing electronic telecommunication connections
    18. Providing of access to telecommunication warehousing services
    19. Satelite capacity provision [telecommunications]
    20. Providing access to electronic communications networks and electronic databases
    21. Providing access to telecommunication networks
    22. Advisory services relating to communications equipment
    23. Digital communications services
    24. Digital transmission services
    25. Wireless communications services
    26. Mobile telecommunication network services
    27. Electronic transmission of information (Services for the -)
    28. Electronic transmission of messages and data
    29. Transmission of written communications (Electronic -)
    30. Reception of television programmes for onward transmission to subscribers
    31. Professional consultancy relating to telecommunications
    32. Optical fibre telecommunications services
    33. Telex services
    34. Teletyping
    35. Interactive broadcasting and communications services
    36. Cable transmission of sounds, images, signals and data
    37. Telematic communication services
    38. Provision of communications via radio
    39. Communications by television for meeting
    40. Communication by hertzian wave
    41. Communication services provided electronically
    42. Communication services for the electronic transmission of images
    43. Transmission of messages and images
    44. Message services
    45. Message sending services
    46. Radio, telephone, telegraph communication services
    47. On-line information services relating to telecommunications
    48. Network transmission of sounds, images, signals and data
    49. Network conferencing services
    50. Value added network [communication] services
    51. Operation of a telecommunications network
    52. Operation of telecommunications systems
    53. Operation of wide-band telecommunications networks
    54. Operation of earth-to-satellite television transmitters
    55. Operation of radio frequency communications systems
    56. Operation of satellite-to-earth receiver aerials
    57. Operating of electronic communications systems
    58. Air to ground telecommunications services
    59. Sound and picture transmission via satellite
    60. Transmission of sound via satellite
    61. Transfer of information by radio
    62. Telematics services accessible by password
    63. Transmission of sound by electronic means
    64. Transmission of sound via interactive multimedia networks
    65. Transmission of information in the audiovisual field
    66. Transmission of information by teletypewriter, by satellite
    67. Transmission of information via teletypewriter
    68. Communication of information by satellite
    69. Transmission of information through video communication systems
    70. Information transmission services via digital networks
    71. Transmission of information by electronic communications networks
    72. Transmission of information on optical telecommunication networks
    73. Telecommunications access services
    74. Transmission of coded messages and images
    75. Delivery of messages by electronic media
    76. Delivery of messages by audiovisual media
    77. Transmission of news and current affairs information.
  • The mark was filed in class 39 with following description of goods:
    1. Parking and vehicle storage, mooring
    2. Transport
    3. Distribution by pipeline and cable.
  • The mark was filed in class 40 with following description of goods:
    1. Energy production
    2. Generation of power
    3. Generation of gas and electricity
    4. Electricity generating
    5. Generation of electricity from solar energy
    6. Rental of electricity generators
    7. Rental of power-generating equipment.
  • The mark was filed in class 42 with following description of goods:
    1. Design services
    2. IT services
    3. Testing, authentication and quality control
    4. Science and technology services.
Trademarkers